2019 Xmas SALE >

b.glen international Privacy Statement

b.glen international attaches great importance to the privacy of customers and therefore has established this privacy policy. We ensure that our personal data policies and practices are in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong. We will only use the customer's name and other customer-related information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We collect information from our customers only when necessary and/or related with business transactions. We will retain customer data only when required by law or relevant to collection purposes. Customers can visit this website without providing personal information.
If a customer browses the site without logging into the account with an account name and a password, the customer will browse anonymously,and we will be unable to identify the customer. We are more than willing to listen to the views of our customers. If you have any comments or suggestions, please email info@bglen.hk.

Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers how b.glen international handles personal data collected or received by b.glen international including information about customers browsing the b.glen international website and using the b.glen international service. Personal data refer to non-public identifiable information (e.g., name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number).
This Privacy policy does not apply to company policies that are not owned or controlled by b.glen international, nor to persons not employed or managed by b.glen international. In addition, some b.glen international affiliated companies have their own privacy policy. Customers can visit the relevant web page for that.

Collection and Application of Personal Data

b.glen international does not sell, share, or buy and sell personal data collected online to third parties.
Personal data collected online are only disclosed within our group for internal use.

When an account with b.glen international is established,
the personal data we collect from our customers include:

  1. Name
  2. Delivery address
  3. Email address
  4. Telephone number
  5. Cell phone number
  6. Date of birth
  7. Gender

The personal data we collect will be used for some or all of the following purposes:
Delivery of goods purchased by customers at b.glen international
Updating shipping status and after-sales service for customers
Providing customers with information about products
Processing customer orders or providing services and information at customers' requests or through our website
In addition, we will use the information provided by the customer to manage the customer's account, verify, conduct transactions related to the customer's online payment, review information downloaded from our website, improve page layout and / or content and design the most customer-friendly pages, identify web browsers, conduct demographic surveys of website clients, and if the customer indicates non-rejection of receipt of messages, send information about relevant products or services we consider useful to the customer or requested by the customer.

We may hand over the customer's name and address to a third party (e.g., delivery companies or payment agents) to ensure the smooth conduct of online transactions and delivery of goods.
When a customer applies for an account on the b.glen international website, we will use the customer's personal data to transmit publicity and / or promotional information to the customer from time to time. Customers can unsubscribe to it in the electronic promotional materials at any time.
We may retain the customer's order information, but for security purposes, we cannot retrieve it directly. Customers can log in to their account and access their order information. Customers can see data here on completed orders, orders being processed, and orders to be sent. Customers can also manage address information, bank information, and subscribed electronic newspapers. It is the customer's responsibility to ensure that their personal data are kept confidential and not available to unauthorized third parties. b.glen international will not be held responsible for the disclosure of personal data due to personal reasons (such as improper management of account name and password).

Updating Personal Data

Customers can access their accounts on the b.glen international website and update their profile at any time.

Personal Data Security

b.glen international ensures that all collected information is kept safely and confidential.

We shall protect customers' personal data in the following ways:
Restricted access to personal data
Maintenance of technology products to prevent unauthorized access to computer data
When the data are no longer necessary to store, we will destroy the customer's personal data in a secure manner

b.glen international uses 128-bit industry-standard secure communication layer privacy technology (SSL) to process customers' financial data.

Personal Data Disclosure

We do not share our customers' personal data with other organizations, except for the companies and third parties that provide delivery service for the b.glen international website. In exceptional circumstances, b.glen international may be required to disclose personal data, for example, if there is reason to believe that the disclosure of personal data will help to prevent a threat to life or health, or for enforcement purposes.
If the customer considers b.glen international to be in breach of privacy regulations, please email info@bglen.hk.

Computer Data Collection

When customers browse the b.glen international website, the company's servers automatically record the data transmitted by the client's browser.

The data include:
Customer's computer IP address
Browser category
The websites viewed before the b.glen international website
The pages viewed in the b.glen international website
Time used viewing the pages described above, the products and information searched on our website, access time and date, and other statistics.

The information collected will be used for analysis and evaluation to help improve this site and our services and products. These data will not be used in conjunction with other personal data.

Privacy Policy Change

b.glen international reserves the right to modify and change privacy statements at any time without prior notice.

Complaints about Breach of Privacy Policy

If you are not satisfied about our handling of customer privacy or complaints, please feel free to email info@bglen.hk.

Last Modified: March. 1, 2017